Skip to main content

SKIN LOVING OILS

SKIN LOVING OILS


SQUALANE

Squalane is one of the highest quality emollients, with proven performance in skin care. It is naturally present in the skin’s lipid barrier. Squalane has exceptional moisturising properties and has the ability to penetrate the skin. It softens, soothes and is rapidly absorbed. Clinical studies prove that Squalane improves cell turnover, binds moisture and provides nourishment. It improves skin elasticity, enhances the skin barrier and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Skin softness and smoothness is significantly improved and radiance is boosted.


RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Active Anti-aging Hyaluronic Acid
Raspberry seed oil is a super skin food, with anti-aging properties and supports skin renewal. It is high in Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, both key ingredients in skin care. Linoleic, alpha linoleic and oleic acids replenish moisture. Raspberry seed oil is high in phytosterols, which prevent moisture loss and help to repair and protect against UVA damage. Helps to prevent sagging skin and softens and smooths the look of fine lines and wrinkles. Raspberry seed oil is anti-inflammatory and prevents oxidative damage, which can lead to premature ageing. Rich antioxidant complex of Vitamin E and Beta Carotene improves skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility.


PASSION FRUIT SEED OIL

Passion fruit seed oil is a light, moisturising oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. It helps to protect skin from environmental damage. Because of its high vitamin, flavonoid and antioxidant content, it helps keep skin looking firm and youthful. Raspberry seed oil is a great source of Vitamin A, in the form of carotenoids, which helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. A high content of linoleic and oleic acids help to keep the skin smooth and plump. It is light and non-greasy and helps to balance oily skin, making it a perfect moisturiser for all skin types, even acne prone.


HEMP SEED OIL

Hemp seed oil has numerous benefits that improve skin health, thanks to its nourishing vitamins and moisturising qualities. It moderates and regulates oil production to balance out oily skin and is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturise without clogging your pores. Dry skin can also cause your skin to overproduce oil, which in turn, can stimulate acne. Hemp seed oil provides moisture and soothes inflammation.

One of the omega-6 fatty acids that hemp seed oil contains is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory while simultaneously encouraging skin growth and new cell generation.

This can help to calm inflammation and irritation on the skin, including acne and some conditions like psoriasis, while keeping the skin nourished and moisturised.

Part of what makes hemp seed oil so beneficial to the skin is that it’s rich in omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, which can help to treat skin conditions like atopic dermatitis. It also has anti-aging properties.

In addition to moisturising and soothing the skin, hemp seed oil has anti-aging properties. Hemp seed oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of ageing.

The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp oil can’t be produced by the body but can play a crucial role in skin health and anti-ageing.


KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

Kalahari melon seed oil is known as the ‘Golden oil of South Africa’. It is moisturising, regenerating and restructuring. Kalahari melon seed oil restores elasticity and helps to combat wrinkles. The oil contains one of the highest concentrations of Omega 6 fatty acids and Vitamin E, making it a great anti-ageing, anti-wrinkle, anti-scarring and moisturising ingredient. It is a natural component of the skin barrier and is well known for its exceptional skin benefits. Kalahari melon seed oil promotes healing, is anti-inflammatory and is proven to improves skin dryness and epidermal wall integrity. It is one of the least greasy oils and penetrates the skin quickly without clogging the pores.


OAT KERNEL OIL

Oat oil has excellent absorbency and protective properties. It enhances skin feel, soothes and moisturises. It is rich in skin identical fatty acids and helps to improve the skin barrier. Oat oil helps support the physiology of the skin. It softens and repairs, and is rich in omega 3 and 6, Vitamin E and ceramides. Oat oil locks in moisture and helps to prevent water loss in the skin. It is a stable oil because of its naturally occurring powerful antioxidants, including Vitamin E. It contains lipids found in the outer bilayer of the skin and helps to maintain the skin’s natural lipid balance by replacing what is lost in everyday activities.


VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL)

The classic skin antioxidant
Vitamin E provides protection from environmental stressors and helps to tighten and firm the skin. It is an effective moisturiser that hydrates and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.. Vitamin E protects the skin from free radicals and oxidative damage. It promotes a more resilient, moisturised and youthful looking skin.


CAMELLIA SEED OIL

Camellia seed oil is a luxurious cosmetic oil derived from the seeds of Camellia fruits. A traditional oil used for centuries in China and Japan, it is widely thought to be the cherished secret behind the youthful, immaculate beauty of women from East Asia.

It has a silk-like, velvety feel that sinks beautifully into the skin and boosts radiance without leaving an oily finish. It carries exceptional emollient and antioxidant qualities, being abundant in anti-aging nutrients including Oleic Acids, Linoleic Acids, Squalene, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, and beneficial minerals.

Camellia seed oil is prominently used for its unique moisturising, anti-aging, restorative, soothing, strengthening and rejuvenating qualities. It has also been used as a treatment for burn wounds, with the oil believed to support the skin regeneration process and accelerate healing.

Camellia seed oil is rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, including Oleic and Linoleic Acids. It is also high in skin-rejuvenating vitamins, minerals, and compounds, including Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Magnesium, Zinc, and Squalene lipids. These nutrients collectively make the oil exceptionally hydrating, moisturising, and protective, with high antioxidative power and lasting cosmetic benefits.


OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):
  • Contribute to the skin’s suppleness and moisture levels
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties, helping to fend off the impact of free radicals
  • Help reduce the appearance of ageing, such as age spots, premature wrinkles, and fine lines
  • Help relieve symptoms of dry skin, redness, or irritation
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):
  • Boost moisture and moisture retention in skin
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties that protect and rejuvenate the appearance of skin
  • Exhibit topical anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties
SQUALANE:
  • Naturally abundant in human skin (sebum)
  • Highly emollient and contribute to intensive moisturising effects
  • Powerful antioxidant known for its anti-tumour effects
  • Helps enhance the skin’s natural protective barrier against water loss and irritants
  • Restores lipids lost through the ageing process, minimising fine lines and wrinkles
VITAMIN E:
  • Possesses strong antioxidant effects that fight free radicals and oxidative stress
  • Helps minimise the appearance of ageing, including fine lines, scarring, pigmentation, and wrinkles
  • Boosts immunity and enhance the skin’s natural protective ability against irritants, pollution, and sun exposure
VITAMIN A:
  • Possesses strong antioxidant effects that fight free radicals and oxidative stress
  • Helps minimise the appearance of ageing, including fine lines, scarring, pigmentation, and wrinkles
  • Beneficial for acne-prone skin
  • Contributes to skin elasticity, firming, and lifting
  • Boosts immunity and enhance the skin’s natural protective ability against irritants, pollution, and sun exposure


Camellia Seed Oil is lightweight and absorbs rapidly to leave the skin surface looking dewy and healthy. It is also a non-comedogenic oil, making it suitable for all skin types. When applied topically, the oil acts as an exceptional emollient and hydrating agent, helping the skin look and feel smooth, plump, firm, and youthful. It improves the skin’s complexion and addresses texture issues and scarring on the face and body, reducing the look of cellulite, stretch marks, wrinkles, and loose skin. It additionally supports the slowing down of transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and can be highly beneficial for skin that is suffering from dryness, dullness, and flakiness.

When applied directly to the face, Camellia Seed Oil is reputed to decrease the appearance of fine lines, sun damage, and other signs of premature ageing. It is a highly protective oil, being naturally rich in antioxidants including Vitamin E and Polyphenols, thereby enhancing the skin’s natural ability to safeguard from external irritants.


JOJOBA

Jojoba is a liquid wax that closely resembles the natural oils of the skin (sebum). It is readily absorbed by our skin and helps regulate sebum production, reducing oil and balancing the skin, while preventing breakouts. Since it helps speed up cell regeneration, it can also help heal scars associated with acne. Skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis are often accompanied by dry skin and inflammation. Jojoba works well to hydrate the skin as well as reduce the inflammation associated with these conditions. Studies have documented that jojoba improves the feel of skin, and provides a substantial long-acting, 24-hour skin hydration effect. Jojoba contains nutrients like vitamin E and B, as well as minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin from environmental stressors. Jojoba is recommended for people with sensitive skin because of its gentle nature. Applying jojoba to compromised skin after a peel can help keep it moist. Because it is the perfect moisturiser, jojoba can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


SEABUCKTHORN BERRY OIL

(Critical Co2 Extracted)
Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction delivers the most potent and effective botanical extracts - it is the most effective way of getting the full profile of the ingredient.

Seabuckthorn berry oil has many bioactive substances like tocopherols (Vit E), carotenoids incl. Lycopene and zeathanthin (it has the richest source of Beta-Carotene, a Vit A precursor), flavonoids, essential fatty acids and amino acids. Flavonoids have the best activity in protecting our cells from oxidative damage. Seabuckthorn also contains important organic malic acids and is rich in Omega oils, especially Omega 7.

Plant sterols in Seabuckthorn strengthen the lipid barrier of the skin, protect from harmful substances of external origin and reduce the excessive water loss through the epidermis, thereby improving the skin elasticity and firmness. Phospholipids and glycolipids in the oil exhibit skin moisturizing and softening of the epidermis, improve elasticity of the skin, reduce inflammation, and accelerate skin regeneration and cell renewal. Lecithin - one of the phospholipids present in the oil, has skin renewing and moisturizing properties, as well as slowing down the aging process. Vitamins A, C, E, F, P and B complex are present in the oil. Vitamin A, found in the form of carotenoids provides regenerative and anti-wrinkle properties. Vitamin C, the content of which is 15 times higher than in orange fruit, has an antioxidative effect and protects against harmful UVA and UVB radiation and also evens out the skin tone. The presence of vitamin E in the form of tocopherols and minerals and flavonoids strengthens the walls of capillary blood vessels. The importance for human health of Seabuckthorn oil has been proven by in vivo tests.

The regenerative effects of Seabuckthorn are highly effective in treating dehydrated/mature skin, wrinkles, acne, eczema and dermatitis.


MARULA OIL

Africa’s Miracle Oil and Beauty Secret. Marula oil is a fast absorbing and light oil that contains high levels of antioxidants - Vitamin C and E. It is packed full of amino acids and bioflavonoids, helping to renew skin and prevent damage from environmental stressors. Marula oil protects the skin against photo-aging and helps to promote healthy collagen. It offers amazing free radical protection and antioxidant benefits to prevent premature ageing. Rich in essential fatty acids – Omega 6 and 9, to provide deep skin moisturising, healing and nourishment. Marula oil helps to boost skin elasticity and reduces trans epidermal water loss, reducing wrinkles and increasing skin smoothness. Rejuvenates skin to restore more radiant skin.


SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower oil contains a high amount of Omega 6 and 9, it has a light consistency and is easily absorbed. It facilitates the decongestion of skin and reduces inflammation. Safflower oil promotes cell regeneration and with regular use will improve skin texture, tone and radiance. Helps to diminish wrinkles for a more smooth and youthful skin.


BLACK SEED OIL

Black seed oil contains an antioxidant - thymoquinone, with strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and Omega 6 and 9. Black seed oils antioxidant activity treats fine lines, wrinkles, dark spots and blemishes. Supports skin elasticity and promotes moisture retention for a more hydrated skin.


RICE BRAN OIL

Rice bran oil is rich in gamma oryzanol - a potent antioxidant, as well as Vit B and E, to firm and tighten skin. This oil has the potential to reduce pigmentation, even out skin tone, and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice bran oil not only hydrates, but also protects skin. It has deep moisturising properties, and is thought to be the anti-aging secret to youthful skin in Japan. Rice bran oil has the added benefit of containing CoQ10, to maintain your skins youthful glow.


CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT

Calendula petals contains five compounds - Oleanic Acid, Lupeol, Quercetin, α Amyrin and β Amyrin. These efficacious compounds have been studied and are known to provide antioxidant protection, soothe skin and reduce discomfort.
The effective compounds within Calendula help soothe and visibly improve skin. By helping to reduce discomfort, Calendula extract help skin look smooth, radiant and dewy-fresh. The compounds found in Calendula help skin resist early signs of aging over time including dull skin, dry fine lines, and uneven skin tone and texture.


BISABOLOL

Repairing and Soothing/Calming for sensitive skin types
Plant-derived bisabolol is a more potent ingredient than synthetic bisabolol which possesses only about 50% activity compared to this natural form. Bisabolol is a potent antioxidant with well-known soothing and anti-irritant properties. It restores suppleness and is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for protection of the skin against daily environmental stress. Bisabolol can enhance the percutane- ous absorption of active ingredients (skin-penetration enhancer).


CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES

Medium chain triglyceride oil that works as an emollient. It penetrates quickly to condition the skin, and provides a lightweight, non-greasy barrier. Triglyceride oil helps to optimise the delivery of vitamins & other active ingredients in a product, so that they are both evenly spread, and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It makes a cosmetic formula easy to apply and leaves a silky feel & smooth after-touch. Triglyceride oil offers skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the fatty acid profile. It is an ideal oil for sensitive & oily skin types

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available! The max number of items have already been added There is only one item left to add to the cart There are only [num_items] items left to add to the cart