HIGH PERFORMANCE ACTIVES
POLYSIPHONIA ELONGATA MICROALGAE EXTRACTSThe Beauty Secret of the French Ocean
Harvested off the coastline of Brittany in France, these microalgae extracts help to restore our skins ‘Spring of Youth’, because of their direct impact on collagen. With ageing the collagen renewal process becomes weaker, the dermis gets thinner, stores less water and the skin loses smoothness. This red species of microalgae extracts are a powerful solution for counteracting these developments and for preserving a beautiful skin at every age. In vitro studies show an extraordinary collagen increase of up to 35%. Showing remarkable skin densifying and smoothing benefits, as well as exceptional hydration enhancement and wrinkle reduction. Microalgae extracts improve skin elasticity and show excellent rejuvenating properties. The development of these extracts is the result of the sustainable management of natural resources and carries no negative impact on the environment. Suitable for all age groups and skin types.
Proven through in-vitro studies to:
- Increase collagen by up to 35%
- 17% increase in hydration vs. placebo after 56 days
- Twice as good as its benchmark in skin smoothing
- Significant dermis re-densifying effect after 56 days
- superior wrinkle reduction
- Improved skin elasticity
HYALURONIC ACID (LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT)
Active Anti-aging Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic Acid of low molecular weight with good availability and positive activity on epidermal hydration by improving intercellular communication. This hyaluronic acid improves skin texture and plays a role in the reduction of wrinkles. It stimulates and protects stratum corneum lipids (stabilising skin barrier function), reduces oiliness and regulates sebum production. Provides anti-inflammatory benefits and is an active oxidant stress reducer.
HYALURONIC ACID (VERY LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT)
Highly Active Anti-wrinkle Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid of very low molecular weight is able to reach even the lowest levels of the skin, bringing advanced rejuvenation. It reduces pore size, restores thickness of aging skin and stimulates the body’s own production of hyaluronic acid and collagen. Improves elasticity, smoothes and hydrates. In vivo testing shows a substantial decrease in scale and depth of wrinkles. Has a fundamental influence of the biological activity of cells – maintaining healthy cells, and works to improve barrier function.
The Active Cell Protector (Anti-pollution)
Ectoin is a revolutionary nourishing skin care ingredient. This patented cell protection booster protects the skin from environmental stressors. It reverses the unsightly and unhealthy effects of daily exposure to sunlight, pollution and stress. By supporting your skins immune system, this ingredient keeps your skin healthy, while visibly and measurably reducing and preventing wrinkles. Proven to protect your skin, allowing it to regenerate and rejuvenate. In vivo assessments confirmed that Ectoin shrinks existing wrinkles and keeps new ones from forming. It not only supports the skins repair mechanism to UV damage, but also speeds up its defense system, protecting cells against stress 2 to 3 times faster than normal. Ectoin reliably helps to prevent premature photo-aging by binding water molecules and forming nourishing hydration shells around skin cells. Ectoin arms your skin against exposure and prevents dryness, giving you smoother, more supple skin. HYDRATED SKIN = BEAUTIFUL SKIN
CYLINDROTHECA FUSIFORMIS MICROALGAE EXTRACTSPowerful and Active Marine Microalgae
Cylindrotheca Fusiformis is a tested and proven high performance skincare ingredient based on patented microalgae technology. A highly effective anti-wrinkle ingredient designed to combat the signs of ageing and restore optimum skin condition. Rich in amino acids, EPA (Omega 3), carotenoids, antioxidants and sterols, which are all well known for maintaining good skin condition and structure. These microalgae extracts help to slow down cellular aging, prevent cell structure damage in the dermis and remove free radicals. Research shows that this microalgae stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin, maintaining skin elasticity, tone and texture. Stimulates and supports the underlying structure of the skin, helping the reduce wrinkle depth and volume. This marine active is a key ingredient that helps strengthen skin, while restoring its natural suppleness, radiance and beauty. This microalgae extract is cultivated through a sustainable manufacturing process from renewable resources.
Proven through in-vitro studies to:
- Used at 2% to increase collagen synthesis by 19.3% in 24h
- Used at 0.5%, gradual increase of collagen synthesis by 17.2% in 72h
- Significantly decreases wrinkle depth and volume at only 1.5% use and after 1 month of use compared to placebo
- Volunteers confirm improvement in elasticity, hydration and softness of the skin
BAKUCHIOLThe New Retinol Alternative
Bakuchiol is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negative effects associated with a Retinol. Derived from Bakuchiol (Psoralea Corylifolia) seeds, this ingredient is potent enough to be compared to and displays all the benefits of a Retinol.
It is photochemically and hydrolytically stable, so it can be used during the day. Multiple comparative studies revealed Bakuchiol to be a true alternative to Retinol. It modulates retinoid binding and metabolizing genes, significantly improves multiple dermal and dermo-epidermal junction genes/proteins, and is a Collagen I, III and IV stimulator. This product provides hydration by up-regulating synthesis of hyaluronic acid and aquaporin 3. Bakuchiol is clinically proven to reduce multiple signs of ageing.
How will Bakuchiol Benefit My Skin?
- Significant reduction in depth and appearance of fines lines and wrinkles
- Increases elasticity and firmness of skin
- Boost production of skin’s building blocks – collagen and elastin
- Has a strong antioxidant profile, protecting skin from free radical damage
- Fades Pigmentation and age spots, providing a more even skin tone
- Improves skin texture for a smoother appearance
- Reduces pore size
- Strong inhibitor of pro-inflammatory enzymes
- Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties reduce acne, blemishes and breakouts
- Improves dry skin
- Increases skin radiance and brightness
- Protects against the detrimental effects of UV exposure
- Strong inhibitory effect against UV induced erythema
- Suitable for all skin types, even sensitive skin
“When it comes to a natural, plant-based retinol alternative, there is only one ingredient that has been extensively studied and proven to mimic the activity and benefits of Retinol,” says cosmetic chemist Al-Nisa Ward, CEO and owner of consulting firm Cosmetic Science Innovations. “That ingredient is Bakuchiol.”
Is Bakuchiol Better Than Retinol?
Retinol is a Vitamin A derivative ingredient that has been used for decades in cosmetic skin creams. Retinyl Palmitate is estimated to be about 20% weaker than Retinol and works by stimulating collagen production, whereas Retinol is stronger and also increases skin cell turnover as well as stimulating collagen production. Similarly to Retinol, Bakuchiol helps to instruct normal cell behaviour, encouraging the natural shedding of the skin and boosting collagen and elastin production, without the associated side effects (increased sensitivity and redness) of Retinol.
L-ASCORBIC ACIDL-Ascorbic Acid maintains the skins flexibility by improving elasticity. Powerful antioxi- dant benefits target free radicals, to protect your skin from damaging environmental stressors. Regular use reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while improving skin tone and texture. Supercharge any water based serum with this active form of Vitamin C Powder for maximum anti-aging benefits.
The Gold Standard in Environmental Protection
L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) is a powerhouse ingredient, praised for its powerful antioxidant benefits. In its purest form, it helps neutralise damaging free radicals, protecting against oxidative stress and providing visible and potent anti-aging benefits. Vitamin C is backed by research to dramatically brighten complexion and even out skin tone, while diminishing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. We have bottled the finest grade, most potent and purest form of Vitamin C micro crystals to maintain the stability of Vitamin C by letting you, as the client, activate the powder at application, avoiding any time or light exposure that would yield the product unstable and ineffective. You are getting the most effective Vitamin C at every application.
Benefits of Vitamin C:
- When used daily, Vitamin C helps to even out your skin tone
- Protects the skin from environmental stressors and the visible impacts of pollution
- Improves hydration
- Keeps your skin looking youthful for longer and boosts firmer feeling skin
- Suitable for all skin types
- Can be combined with clients existing skincare regime, by adding to water based serum/toner after cleansing
- No animal testing
- Natural and sustainable
Why is Vitamin C Beneficial to Include in your Skincare Regime:
- Protects the skin from external damage, by neutralising free radical damage and oxidative stress
- Improves fine lines, visible signs of ageing and prevents premature ageing
- Maintains antioxidant levels by protecting our skin from environmental stressors like UVA/UVB rays, pollution, infrared radiation and visible light
- Improves our skin’s natural immune and defense mechanisms
- Increases healthy collagen production, for firmer feeling skin
- Encourages tissue repair and healthy hydration
- Targets discolouration’s to promote even skin tone
- There are extensive studies, showing that L-Ascorbic acid provides advanced cell protection.
Vitamin C Bioavailability
Your skin acts as a barrier to protect your body from external assaults and stressors. It protects us from UV rays, regulates our body temperature and locks in vital moisture, by producing natural oils that help to keep our skin hydrated. As we are unable to synthesise or produce our own vitamin C, it has to be supplemented. Oral Vitamin C has minimal bioavailability in our skin, so topical application of Vitamin C is as important to skin health.
Why in its Powder Form?
Unfortunately L-Ascorbic acid is very unstable and difficult to formulate with, and we’ve chosen to use the purest, most potent form of Vitamin C, instead of its derivatives. L-ascorbic acid oxidises with air, light and heat exposure, giving you a product that will have no effect on the skin. This is why we have bottled the active ingredient alone, for activation upon application, making it as potent and effective as if just formulated in the laboratory. Vitamin C is proven to work synergistically with other antioxidants, this is why we recommend activating with either our Moisture Tonic, or a similar cell protecting water based product that is rich in antioxidant protection.
PANTHENOLA Multifunctional active.
Panthenol is a multi-functional active ingredient. The biologically active form of Panthenol (D-Panthenol) is the stable alcohol analogue of vitamin B5, and is quickly converted to Vitamin B5 (pantothenate) in the body. Pantothenic acid is present in all living cells and acts as an essential nutritional component due to its role in the formation of acetyl-co-enzyme A, which is essential for healthy skin cell repair and regeneration.
Panthenol quickly increases skin hydration, while decreasing trans epidermal water loss. Skin feels more supple after consistent use. Research also shows Panthenol’s ability to reduce sensitivity-induced redness.
8 Benefits of Pathenol Include:
- Increases tensile strength of the skin
- Stimulates wound healing
- Enhances skin barrier repair and reduces inflammation
- Anti-inflammatory activity. Can increase sun-protection factor (SPF)
- Panthenol stimulates the proliferation of dermal fibroblasts and can accelerate cell turnover
- Has anti-aging benefits, in synergy with niacinamide (Vitamin B-3)
- It’s a penetrating moisturiser
- Protects skin
Targets tone, texture and minimises breakouts and inflammation associated with them. Pure and potent Niacinamide minimises the visibility of pores to create a smoother skin texture. Promotes an even skin tone with a brightened look.
Assists in reducing blemishes and redness/inflammation. Helps to maintain a healthy barrier function and softens the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Niacinamide is a standout cosmetic ingredient because of its versatility for almost any skin care concern and skin type. Research about niacinamide unanimously demonstrates how versatile and effective it is, and continued research keeps showing it’s one of the most exciting skin care ingredients around.
What is Niacinamide?
Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinamide, niacinamide is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help visibly improve enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines and wrinkles, dullness, and a weakened barrier.
Niacinamide also reduces the impact of environmental damage because of its ability to improve the skin’s barrier (its first line of defense), plus it also plays a role in helping skin to repair signs of past damage. Left untreated, this type of daily environmental assault makes skin appear older, dull, and less radiant.
Why you should use Niacinamide?
Niacinamide is uniquely compatible with any of the products in your skin care routine, including those that contain retinol, peptides, hyaluronic acid, AHAs, BHA, vitamin C, and all types of antioxidants. Niacinamide is an impressive ingredient, that when incorporated into skin care products like toners, serums, and highly concentrated skin care boosters, is an extremely effective active.
Multiple niacinamide-containing products can be incorporated in your skincare routine, and it will still be non-sensitizing as it is an ingredient that is well tolerated by all skin types, and suitable for those with sensitive or rosacea-prone skin.
Niacinamide helps to renew and restore the surface of skin against moisture loss and dehydration by helping skin improve its natural production of skin-strengthening ceramides. When ceramides become depleted over time, skin is left vulnerable to all sorts of problems, from persistent patches of dry, flaky skin to increasingly becoming extra-sensitive.
Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to boost the hydrating ability of moisturizers so that the skin’s surface can better resist moisture loss that leads to dry, tight, flaky skin. Niacinamide works brilliantly with common moisturizer ingredients like glycerin, plant oils, sodium PCA, and sodium hyaluronate.
How does Niacinamide reduce pore size? It seems that niacinamide has a normalizing ability on the pore lining, and that this influence plays a role in keeping debris from getting backed up, which leads to clogs and rough, bumpy skin. As the clog forms and worsens, the pores stretch to compensate, and what you’ll see is enlarged pores. By helping things get back to normal, niacinamide use helps pores return to their normal size.
COPPER TRIPEPTIDE-1 (GHK-CU)Activate Stem Cells and Reset DNA
The development of bio-active peptides has opened a new field in cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical skin care. In the last two decades, many new peptides have been developed, and new knowledge on how peptides improve the skin has been uncovered. The spectrum of peptides in the field of cosmetics is continuously growing. GHK is present in human plasma but declines with age. The copper tripeptide used in L’abeille is bio-identical to the copper containing enzyme in our body that assists in tissue repair, cell metabolism, inflammation processes and the synthesis of vital molecular structures in our body.
Copper Tripeptide is a carrier peptide that delivers trace elements of copper, necessary for wound healing and enzymatic progress. This peptide is involved in copper transport into skin cells. Copper tripeptide (Cu-GHK) is one of the most well-examined peptides. It plays a role in the extracellular matrix, and is released in wounds or inflammation to support healing and repair. Cu-GHK stimulates cellular regulatory molecules and regenerates, and heals skin and other tissues. GHK significantly increased the expression of DNA repair genes ensuring better wound healing.
It acts as signalling peptide and promotes regular collagen, elastin, proteoglycan, and glycosaminoglycan synthesis, provides anti-inflammatory and antioxidant responses.
Stem cells treated with GHK regenerated and expressed more stem cell markers.
In cosmetic products, it has been found to tighten loose skin and improve elasticity, skin density, and firmness, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, reduce photodamage, and hyperpigmentation, and increase keratinocyte proliferation. GHK has been proposed as a therapeutic agent for skin inflammation. It is capable of up- and downregulating at least 4,000 human genes, essentially resetting DNA to a healthier state.
Up to date, it is established that Copper Tripeptide-1 is able to:
- Tighten loose skin and reverse thinning of aged skin
- Improve skin firmness, elasticity and clarity
- Smooth rough skin
- Reduce photo-damage, mottled hyperpigmentation, skin spots and lesions
- Protect skin cells from UV radiation
- Strongly increase keratinocyte proliferation
- Repair protective skin barrier proteins
- Reduce fine lines, depth of wrinkles, and improve structure of aged skin
- Improve overall skin appearance
- Stimulate wound healing
- Reduce inflammation and free radical damage
SODIUM PCABenefits include:
- Film former
- Moisture booster
- Potent anti-inflammatory
- Moisture-binding properties
- Anti-ageing properties, plumping and smoothing
- Increases the permeability of other active ingredients
- Sodium PCA is very hygroscopic and attracts moisture from the air, imparting a moist feeling to the skin
A naturally occurring component of human skin, Sodium PCA forms about 12% of your skin’s natural moisturising factor (NMF), which consists of several components including; Amino acids, Lactic acid, Lipids and Proteins.
Together with the naturally occurring lipids in your skin, the NMF components work to keep your skin’s surface healthy, supple, and hydrated, Sodium PCA can effectively pass through the outer, protective layer of your skin, achieving good results with low concentrations at 1 to 2.5 per cent in skincare.
Acting as a moisture magnet - Sodium PCA significantly improves dry skin conditions.
Anti-ageing: Your skin naturally contains PCA, but these levels drop quite significantly as you age. Because it is incredibly water-absorbing and can hold several times its weight in water, it can reduce moisture loss through evaporation, keeping your skin youthful, hydrated, and plump.
Barrier protecting: Sodium PCA is an essential component of your skin’s intracellular matrix, preventing your skin cells from losing water and drying out whilst also protecting your all-important barrier function. It helps rebuild the intercellular glue that holds your skin cells together, which can be likened to the mortar that holds bricks together.
Relieves eczema: Sodium PCA, when used in combination with other barrier repairing ingredients, significantly helps to improve irritation, inflammation, rough texture, erythema, desquamation, dryness, itching, and overall skin appearance after two weeks of continuous application.
Reduces inflammation: Sodium PCA is an excellent ingredient that helps to protect the delicate microflora that makes up your acid mantle, reducing inflammation and preventing surface irritation.
(Pomegranate) Fruit Ferment
Promotes Enhanced Cellular Renewal and Exfoliation, Protects against Skin Damage. Fruit Enzymes are used as a safe means of exfoliation. Exfoliation is an important segment of your skin care regimen, which serves to remove the outer layer of dead skin cells that trap both bacteria and sebum. Pomegranates contain proteolytic enzymes, which help to gently breakdown and digest large proteins that have accumulated on the skin. Proteolytic enzymes, serve as a safe means of removing product build up. Sustainably manufactured, our Pomegranate Enzyme is extracted from the unused residual fruit pulp, along with the intact chaperone proteins, which help increase ingredient stability. The macerated fruit is then fermented with Lactobacillus lactis to make the desired phytochemicals readily available for enhanced skin benefits.
Benefits include: Pomegranates also contain chlorogenic acid, which functions as an anti-inflammatory and has antimicrobial properties, both excellent in our skincare applications. Pomegranate Enzyme is ideal to promote gentle, yet effective, exfoliation to reveal luminous and glowing skin.
Find this in our Resurfacing Drops
NATURAL FRUIT ACIDS
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract and Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract Immediately perceivable results, excellent for problem skin, increases rate of cellular renewal, moisturising, decreases appearance of wrinkles. With the use of Alpha Hydroxy Acids you will feel and see an immediate difference in your skin – skin is smoother and brighter with a diminished appearance of fine lines. Natural Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) work to improve moisturisation while simultaneously increasing the production of structural components, such as collagen and glycosaminoglycan. Our Fruit Acid Complex will work to help brighten skin, shed dullness and deliver much needed therapeutic benefits so you can glow.
Science: 5 Fruit Extracts - Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Orange, Lemon, and Sugar Maple. These botanical extracts deliver five natural AHAs to the skin: Lactic Acid (from Bilberry), Glycolic Acid (from Sugar Cane), Citric Acid (from Orange and Lemon), and Malic and Tartaric Acids (from Sugar Maple). These AHAs are commonly used to treat skin conditions such as rough skin, surface wrinkles and fine lines. Recognised for having exfoliating properties, AHAs leave the skin with a smooth and radiant appearance.
Glycolic acid: The smallest molecular structure of the group, reaches the deeper layers of the skin, making it an excellent exfoliating agent that provides immediate skin softening effects. Glycolic acid loosens corneocyte attachments and reduces cell cohesion at the lower level of the stratum corneum to promote cellular renewal. As new skin cells generate, older cells slough off to reveal smoother looking skin. Factors such as sun damage, age and environmental stress slow down this process, which results in the accumulation of dead skin cells. The use of alpha-hydroxy acids can combat the problem by breaking proteolytic bonds to increase cellular renewal. Moreover, glycolic acid allows the capillaries to dilate and deliver more oxygen and energy to the cells for increased intracellular efficiency. In addition to increasing collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG) synthesis, Glycolic acid treatments also increase type I collagen mRNA and hyaluronic acid content of our skin.
Lactic acid: Is an excellent moisturising ingredient. One of the key benefits for using lactic acid in anti-ageing applications is that research has also shown it is capable of reversing cutaneous atrophy. This will help thicken the skin to create a more youthful aesthetic. Citric acid is an intermediate in the Krebs cycle and is integral for ATP production, which helps to promote healthy skin by stimulating the formation of fibrous protein. The Krebs cycle, also known as Citric Acid Cycle, occurs in the mitochondria of our cells. This cycle is responsible for metabolising sugar intake thus breaking it down into carbon dioxide, water and energy. In skin biology, Citric Acid provides cells with a source of useable energy. This, in turn, contributes to the factors that chemically exfoliate the outer layer of the epidermis.
Malic and Tartaric Acids: Influence skin tone and have been shown to increase elasticity, which is an important factor for enhancing skin strength and complexion clarity.
Benefits include: Fruit Acids works to brighten skin, leaving any signs of dullness behind. They help normalise the skin by weakening corneocyte adhesion along the stratum corneum to improve exfoliation and enhance cellular proliferation. Experience instantly softer, smoother and more luminous skin.
Find this in our Resurfacing Drops
BLACK WILLOW BARK (Salix Nigra)
A natural Salicylic Acid
The main chemical constituents of willow bark are tannin and salicin. In our formula, Willow Bark is used as a natural source of salicylic acid. As reported at the Society of Investigative Dermatology, Willow Bark Extract provides the benefits of salicylic acid such as exfoliation, and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation.
Willow Bark Extract is derived from the bark of the black willow tree. The extract we use contains 20% salicylates - commonly referred to as natural salicylic acid, making it a powerful active ingredient. Willow Bark Extract enhances cellular turnover, acts as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.
Find this in our Resurfacing Drops
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (LICORICE) ROOT EXTRACT
Unifies skintone for a brighter complexion
Licorice root comes from a flowering plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra and has a gentle brightening and soothing action on our skin. It helps fade sun damage and hyper-pigmentation safely for all skin tones, while blocking melanin production to prevent more forming.
Find this in our Resurfacing Drops
Repairing and Soothing/Calming for sensitive skin types
Plant-derived bisabolol is a more potent ingredient than synthetic bisabolol which possesses only about 50% activity compared to this natural form. Bisabolol is a potent antioxidant with well-known soothing and anti-irritant properties. It restores suppleness and is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for protection of the skin against daily environmental stress. Bisabolol can enhance the percutaneous absorption of active ingredients (skin-penetration enhancer)
*incorporated into most of the L’abeille product range
HMW HYALURONIC ACID
High Molecular Weight HA
Molecular weight 800-1500kDa for surface cellular hydration
- Provides smoothness and softening to the skin
- Can reduce the appearance of wrinkles
- Ideal ingredient after skin peels
The healing, moisturising wonder plant.
Aloe Vera is rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids. It protects the skin from environmental damage and neutralises free radicals. It penetrates deeply. Moisturising at the lower levels and nourishing the skin with natural enzymes., making it a great ally in reducing the effects of ageing. Aloe Vera provides anti-inflammatory benefits, and is a potent moisturiser, leaving the skin more resilient and supple. Suitable for all skin types.
Incorporated into most of the L’abeille water based products
Natural Humectant and Emollient.
Multifunctional ingredient derived from renewable raw materials from sugar cane. 100% bio-based carbon and COSMOS approved.
- Effective humectant and wetting agent preventing water loss in the skin
- Excellent solubiliser of other ingredients
- Increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers
- Has effective emollient (skin softening) properties
A stable form of Vitamin C: The tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid.
Works as a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, with both anti-acne and anti-aging capabilities. It’s a potent, oil soluble form of Vitamin C Ester. Like other forms of Vitamin C, it helps prevent cellular ageing by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. It also works synergistically with the antioxidant Vitamin E, and has demonstrated superior percutaneous absorption and stability. Many studies have confirmed the skin lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects it can have on the skin. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate will not exfoliate or irritate the skin and is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types.
Lactobacillus/Salix Alba Bark Ferment Filtrate
Ferment derived from Lactobacillus bulgaricus. The result of fermentation yields a product capable of enhancing the overall function of the cells while potentiating the antioxidant activity of Lactobacillus bulgaricus. By enhancing cellular function, this ingredient increases renewal and repair to help improve epidermal integrity and the barrier function of the skin. Shown to increase collagen synthesis, to improve the skin tone and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. White Willow (Salix alba) Bark is recognised as a source of natural salicylates, which have been shown to be effective anti-microbial agent. Salicylic acid has also been found to significantly inhibit UVB induced NF-Kb activation in keratinocytes. NF-Kb (Nuclear Factor Kappa B) is a cell signaling molecule associated with inflammatory responses. Its activation induces the expression of COX-2, which results in tissue inflammation. Interestingly, salicylic acid was found to have anti-inflammatory effects on even normal keratinocytes.
With its moisturising ability, UV protection, cellular function enhancement, antioxidant properties, anti-aging benefits and antimicrobial effect, it’s a true multifunctional ingredient.
- Potent moisturiser
- Enhances Cellular Renewal and Barrier function
- Provides protection against UV induced damage
- Can help improve the overall texture of the skin
- Soothing benefits
- Strong antioxidant
- Anti-ageing properties help diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles